Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy for Customer Relationships with Protekta® Inc.

This Privacy Policy covers Protekta Inc. in the United States and Canada, headquartered at 457 Campbell Street, Lucknow, ON, Canada N0G 2H0 and referred to in the following as “Protekta.”

In connection with the sale, purchase, and marketing of our products and services and in our capacity as data controller, Protekta collects and processes personal data about customers, suppliers, members, and users of our websites and social media.  This Privacy Policy describes our processing, use, and disclosure of personal data in that connection.

Categories of data and the purposes for which they are collected

We collect and process the following categories of personal data about you:

The purposes for which we collect and process the data are:

Sources

Personal data is collected from you in connection with the customer and member relationship. In certain cases, personal data is collected from:

Legal basis for collecting and processing personal data

The legal basis for our collection, processing, and disclosure of your personal data is as follows:

When we collect personal data directly from you for the purpose of customer and membership handling, you give us personal data in order to be able to enter into a contract with us. You are obliged to give us such personal data. The consequences of not giving us the personal data will be that we cannot enter into a customer and member relationship as the data are necessary for the performance of the contract and according to the above legal basis.

When we collect personal data directly from you for the purpose of marketing, you give us the personal data voluntarily. You are not obliged to give us such personal data. The consequences of not giving us the personal data will be that we cannot target our marketing to the specific need.

Legal basis for the disclosure of personal data

Personal data will be disclosed to and shared with the following recipients:

The purpose of and the legal basis for the disclosure of personal data are as follows:

Consent as authority to collect, process, and disclose personal data

When the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent without negative consequences for you. However, it does not affect the processing or the disclosure of personal data prior to the withdrawal of the consent.

Transfer of personal data to data processors

We transfer your personal data to our IT suppliers, who store the personal data.

We may also transfer your personal data to the following data processors in connection with marketing:

  1. Google (Google Analytics and Adwords)
  2. Hotjar
  3. Quill Engage
  4. Facebook
  5. LinkedIn
  6. iPaper
  7. Mailchimp
  8. HubSpot

We transfer your personal data to a debt collection agency in case of non-performance.

We transfer your personal data to suppliers, including suppliers of controls.

Transfer of personal data to recipients outside Canada and the US

We do not transfer personal data to recipients in countries outside Canada and the US with the exception of sharing performance indicators and relevant information to our partner VILOFOSS located in Denmark.

Storage period 

We store your personal data as long as it is necessary to meet the purposes stated above, but no longer than seven years after the termination of the customer and member relationship.

Your other rights

Within the limitations of the law, you have certain rights, including the right of access to your personal data, the right to have incorrect information rectified, the right to have data erased, the right to have data restricted, and the right to data portability.

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of personal data, including in relation to automated individual decision-making and the processing of your data for the purpose of direct marketing.

You are also entitled to complain to a competent supervisory authority, including the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Contact 

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or the use of your rights, you are welcome to contact us by writing to the following email address:  info@Protekta.com.

Protekta Inc.
457 Campbell Street, Lucknow, ON, Canada N0G 2H0